JSCM.Figure2: Difference between revisions

From Ben Works
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| How loud is your snoring?
| How loud is your snoring?
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
|-
| Does your snoring bother other people?
| < 0.01
| < 0.01
|-
| How often do you snore?
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
|-
| How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep?
| < 0.0001
| n/a&dagger;
|-
| How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep?
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
|-
| During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par?
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
|}
|}

Revision as of 00:46, 26 August 2013

Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea
Question Significance (i.e. p-value)
  Drowsy Driving Witnessed Apneas
Overall Berin Score < 0.0001 < 0.0001
Do you snore? < 0.01 < 0.001
How loud is your snoring? < 0.0001 < 0.0001
Does your snoring bother other people? < 0.01 < 0.01
How often do you snore? < 0.0001 < 0.0001
How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep? < 0.0001 n/a†
How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep? < 0.0001 < 0.0001
During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par? < 0.0001 < 0.0001