JCSM.Figure1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Programsam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Programsam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| 39.5% Yes | | 39.5% Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Do you snore? | |||
| Categorical | |||
| 66.2% Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Does your snoring bother other people? | |||
| Categorical | |||
| 43.4% Yes | |||
|- | |||
| How often do you snore? | |||
| Ordinal† | |||
| Median: 1-2 times a week | |||
|- | |||
| How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep? | |||
| Ordinal | |||
| Median: Never or nearly never | |||
|- | |||
| How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep? | |||
| Ordinal | |||
| Median: 1-2 times a month | |||
|- | |||
| During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par? | |||
| Ordinal | |||
| Median: 1-2 times a month | |||
|- | |||
| How loud is your snoring? | |||
| Ordinal | |||
| Median: Slightly louder than breathing | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:37, 26 August 2013
| Question or Variables | Scale Type | Mean, Median, or Mode |
|---|---|---|
| Height | Continuous | 70.29 in. |
| Weight | Continuous | 240.1 lbs. |
| BMI | Continuous | 33.94 kg/m2 |
| Gender | Binary | 91.8% Male |
| Overall Berlin Score | Binary | 55.9% Positive |
| Have you ever nodded off or fallen asleep while driving a vehicle? | Binary | 20.5% Yes |
| Do you have high blood pressure? | Binary | 39.5% Yes |
| Do you snore? | Categorical | 66.2% Yes |
| Does your snoring bother other people? | Categorical | 43.4% Yes |
| How often do you snore? | Ordinal† | Median: 1-2 times a week |
| How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep? | Ordinal | Median: Never or nearly never |
| How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep? | Ordinal | Median: 1-2 times a month |
| During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par? | Ordinal | Median: 1-2 times a month |
| How loud is your snoring? | Ordinal | Median: Slightly louder than breathing |