ICST.Table 1: Difference between revisions
Programsam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Programsam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3" style="background: #eeeeee" | '''Hypotheses about prediction''' | |colspan="3" style="background: #eeeeee" | '''Hypotheses about prediction''' | ||
|- | |||
| '''H4.''' Hotspots can be used to predict files that will contain any type of web application vulnerability in the current release. | |||
| True (Predictive Modeling, see Table 2) | |||
| True (Predictive Modeling, see Table 3) | |||
|- | |||
| '''H5.''' The more hotspots a file contains, the more likely that file will be vulnerable in the next release. | |||
| True (Positive Coefficient on Predictive Models) | |||
| True (Positive Coefficient on Predictive Models) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="background: #eeeeee" | '''Hypotheses comparing projects''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''H6.''' The average number of hotspots per file is more variable in WordPress than in WikkaWikki. | |||
| colspan=2 | True (F-test, p<0.000001) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||