Idea: Using System Level Testing for Revealing SQL Injection-Related Error Message Information Leaks: Difference between revisions

Line 50: Line 50:
<center>
<center>
'''Table 1. Information about the test subjects (n=4)'''
'''Table 1. Information about the test subjects (n=4)'''
|-
{|-
| '''Projects'''
| '''Projects'''
| '''iTrust'''
| '''iTrust'''
Line 57: Line 57:
| '''TuduLists'''
| '''TuduLists'''
|-
|-
|}
</center>


# '''Identify and Instrument Hotspots'''. We manually inspected the source code to discover any point where the system interacts with the database. We note here that hotspots can take many forms; we explain this issue more below. We have written the Java program <code>SQLMarker</code>, introduced in our earlier work<sup>[9]</sup>. <code>SQLMarker</code> keeps a record of the execution state at runtime for each uniquely identified hotspot<sup>13</sup>. <code>SQLMarker</code> has a method, <code>SQLMarker.mark()</code>, which passes the line number and file name to a research database that stores whether the hotspot has been executed.
# '''Identify and Instrument Hotspots'''. We manually inspected the source code to discover any point where the system interacts with the database. We note here that hotspots can take many forms; we explain this issue more below. We have written the Java program <code>SQLMarker</code>, introduced in our earlier work<sup>[9]</sup>. <code>SQLMarker</code> keeps a record of the execution state at runtime for each uniquely identified hotspot<sup>13</sup>. <code>SQLMarker</code> has a method, <code>SQLMarker.mark()</code>, which passes the line number and file name to a research database that stores whether the hotspot has been executed.