Truckers Drive Their Own Assessment for Obstructive Sleep Apnea: A Collaborative Approach to Online Self-Assessment for Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Programsam (talk | contribs) |
Programsam (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
=== 4.2. Sleepy Driving === | === 4.2. Sleepy Driving === | ||
With regard to drowsy driving, 20.5% answered positively to the Berlin Questionnaire query about falling asleep while driving. Correlates of sleepy driving are reported in Table 2. Sleepy driving was not associated with BMI, hypertension (p=0.07) or gender, but strongly correlated with severity and frequency of snoring and with witnessed apneas. | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left; width: 100%;" | ||
|+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea | |||
! Question | |||
! colspan=2 | Significance (i.e. p-value)* | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Drowsy Driving''' | |||
| '''Witnessed Apneasª''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Overall Berin Score'' | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| Do you snore? | |||
| < 0.01 | |||
| < 0.001° | |||
|- | |||
| How loud is your snoring? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| Does your snoring bother other people? | |||
| < 0.01 | |||
| < 0.01 | |||
|- | |||
| How often do you snore? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| n/a† | |||
|- | |||
| How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 8pt" colspan=3| †This value has been omitted since the test described here would be correlating the variable with itself. | |||
°Respondents who answered "yes" had the stated p-value, respondents who answered "I don't know" were weakly correlated with p=0.10478 | |||
*The significance value is taken from a univariate logistic regression model with the questions as univariate independent variables and the two responses as the dependent variables. | |||
ªThis variable was transformed such that "Nearly every day" and "3-4 times/week" were a positive response and every other | |||
response was a negative response. | |||
|} | |||
With regard to drowsy driving, 20.5% answered positively to the Berlin Questionnaire query about falling asleep while driving. Correlates of sleepy driving are reported in Table 2. Sleepy driving was not associated with BMI, hypertension (p=0.07) or gender, but strongly correlated with severity and frequency of snoring and with witnessed apneas. | |||
=== 4.3. Witnessed Apneas === | === 4.3. Witnessed Apneas === | ||