IHI Table1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Programsam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Programsam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| ''SANS<sup>[7]</sup>'' | | ''SANS<sup>[7]</sup>'' | ||
| ''IEEE<sup>[6]</sup>'' | | ''IEEE<sup>[6]</sup>'' | ||
| ''Yes or No'' | | ''(Yes or No)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| System startup | | System startup | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #EEEEEE" | |- style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #EEEEEE" | ||
| Delete data | | Delete data | ||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| | |||
| Y | |||
|- style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #EEEEEE" | |||
| View data | |||
| X | | X | ||
| X | | X | ||
| Line 134: | Line 141: | ||
| | | | ||
| X | | X | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 22:30, 5 January 2014
| Auditable Events | Source of Software Audit mechanism Checklist | Affects User-based Non-repudiation | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Log Entry Item | Chuvakin and Peterson[3] | CCHIT[2] | SANS[7] | IEEE[6] | (Yes or No) |
| System startup | X | X | X | N | |
| System shutdown | X | X | X | N | |
| System restart | X | N | |||
| User login/logout | X | X | X | Y | |
| Session timeout | X | Y | |||
| Account lockout | X | Y | |||
| Create data | X | X | X | Y | |
| Update data | X | X | X | Y | |
| Delete data | X | X | X | Y | |
| View data | X | X | X | Y | |
| Query data | X | Y | |||
| Node-authentication failure | X | X | X | N | |
| Signature created/validated | X | Y | |||
| Export data | X | Y | |||
| Import data | X | Y | |||
| Security administration event | X | X | X | X | N |
| Scheduling | X | N | |||
| System backup | X | X | Y | ||
| System restore | X | Y | |||
| Initiate a network connection | X | X | X | N | |
| Accept a network connection | X | X | N | ||
| Grant access rights | X | X | X | Y | |
| Modify access rights | X | X | X | Y | |
| Revoke access rights | X | X | X | Y | |
| System, network, or services changes | X | X | X | N | |
| Application process abort/failure/abnormal end | X | X | N | ||
| Detection of malicious activity | X | X | N | ||
| Changes to audit log configuration | X | N | |||