JSCM.Figure2: Difference between revisions

From Ben Works
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea
|+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea
! Question  
! Question  
! colspan=2 | Significance (i.e. p-value)*
! colspan=2 | Significance (i.e. p-value)*
|-
|-
|  
|  
| '''Drowsy Driving'''
| '''Drowsy Driving'''
| '''Witnessed Apneas·'''
| '''Witnessed Apneasª'''
|-
|-
| ''Overall Berin Score''
| ''Overall Berin Score''
Line 39: Line 39:
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
|-
| style="font-size: 8pt" colspan=3| &dagger;This value has been omitted since the test described here would be correlating the variable with itself.
&deg;Respondents who answered "yes" had the stated p-value, respondents who answered "I don't know" were weakly correlated with p=0.10478
&#42;The significance value is taken from a univariate logistic regression model with the questions as univariate independent variables and the two responses as the dependent variables.
&ordf;This variable was transformed such that "Nearly every day" and "3-4 times/week" were a positive response and every other
response was a negative response.
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 00:53, 26 August 2013

Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea
Question Significance (i.e. p-value)*
  Drowsy Driving Witnessed Apneasª
Overall Berin Score < 0.0001 < 0.0001
Do you snore? < 0.01 < 0.001°
How loud is your snoring? < 0.0001 < 0.0001
Does your snoring bother other people? < 0.01 < 0.01
How often do you snore? < 0.0001 < 0.0001
How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep? < 0.0001 n/a†
How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep? < 0.0001 < 0.0001
During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par? < 0.0001 < 0.0001
†This value has been omitted since the test described here would be correlating the variable with itself.

°Respondents who answered "yes" had the stated p-value, respondents who answered "I don't know" were weakly correlated with p=0.10478

*The significance value is taken from a univariate logistic regression model with the questions as univariate independent variables and the two responses as the dependent variables.

ªThis variable was transformed such that "Nearly every day" and "3-4 times/week" were a positive response and every other response was a negative response.