JSCM.Figure2: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea
|+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea
! Question  
! Question  
! colspan=2 | Significance (i.e. p-value)
! colspan=2 | Significance (i.e. p-value)*
|-
|-
|  
|  
| '''Drowsy Driving'''
| '''Drowsy Driving'''
| '''Witnessed Apneas'''
| '''Witnessed Apneasª'''
|-
|-
| ''Overall Berin Score''
| ''Overall Berin Score''
Line 14: Line 14:
| Do you snore?
| Do you snore?
| < 0.01
| < 0.01
| < 0.001
| < 0.001&deg;
|-
|-
| How loud is your snoring?
| How loud is your snoring?
Line 39: Line 39:
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
| < 0.0001
|-
| style="font-size: 8pt" colspan=3| &dagger;This value has been omitted since the test described here would be correlating the variable with itself.
&deg;Respondents who answered "yes" had the stated p-value, respondents who answered "I don't know" were weakly correlated with p=0.10478
&#42;The significance value is taken from a univariate logistic regression model with the questions as univariate independent variables and the two responses as the dependent variables.
&ordf;This variable was transformed such that "Nearly every day" and "3-4 times/week" were a positive response and every other
response was a negative response.
|}
|}