JSCM.Figure2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Programsam (talk | contribs) Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left; width: 100%;" |+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea ! Question ! colspan=2 ! Significance (i.e. p-value) ..." |
Programsam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea | |+ Table 2. Correlates of drowsy driving and witnessed apnea | ||
! Question | ! Question | ||
! colspan=2 | ! colspan=2 | Significance (i.e. p-value)* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| '''Drowsy Driving''' | |||
| '''Witnessed Apneasª''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Overall Berin Score'' | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| Do you snore? | |||
| < 0.01 | |||
| < 0.001° | |||
|- | |||
| How loud is your snoring? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| Does your snoring bother other people? | |||
| < 0.01 | |||
| < 0.01 | |||
|- | |||
| How often do you snore? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| n/a† | |||
|- | |||
| How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par? | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
| < 0.0001 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 8pt" colspan=3| †This value has been omitted since the test described here would be correlating the variable with itself. | |||
°Respondents who answered "yes" had the stated p-value, respondents who answered "I don't know" were weakly correlated with p=0.10478 | |||
*The significance value is taken from a univariate logistic regression model with the questions as univariate independent variables and the two responses as the dependent variables. | |||
ªThis variable was transformed such that "Nearly every day" and "3-4 times/week" were a positive response and every other | |||
response was a negative response. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:53, 26 August 2013
| Question | Significance (i.e. p-value)* | |
|---|---|---|
| Drowsy Driving | Witnessed Apneasª | |
| Overall Berin Score | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 |
| Do you snore? | < 0.01 | < 0.001° |
| How loud is your snoring? | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 |
| Does your snoring bother other people? | < 0.01 | < 0.01 |
| How often do you snore? | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 |
| How often has someone noticed that you quit breathing during your sleep? | < 0.0001 | n/a† |
| How often do you feel tired or fatigued after your sleep? | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 |
| During your waking time, how often do you feel fatigued, or not up to par? | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 |
| †This value has been omitted since the test described here would be correlating the variable with itself.
°Respondents who answered "yes" had the stated p-value, respondents who answered "I don't know" were weakly correlated with p=0.10478 *The significance value is taken from a univariate logistic regression model with the questions as univariate independent variables and the two responses as the dependent variables. ªThis variable was transformed such that "Nearly every day" and "3-4 times/week" were a positive response and every other response was a negative response. | ||